• English

Application form for ESTA USA

ESTA stands for; “Electronic System for Travel Authorization”. The United States Government has developed an online travel authorization application system to verify, prior to departure, all travelers wishing to get to the United States. The US Department of Homeland Security manages the entire ESTA travel authorization application process.

Thanks to www.esta-official.co.uk you can request your ESTA in a fast and safe way, therefore avoiding a VISA request through the US Embassy. You will receive your travel authorization for the United States ‘ESTA’ in less than 24 hours.

What is ESTA ?

Visa Waiver Program participants may travel to the United States without a visa, but must obtain an approved authorization prior to departure. The Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) is a procedure for determining the eligibility of visitors to travel to the United States. Any traveler with an approved ESTA will be allowed to travel to the United States under the VWP. We recommend that you apply for ESTA at any time but at least 72 hours before your trip. Generally speaking, you will receive a response to your ESTA request within minutes. It is important to know that ESTA is by no means a visa. On 12 January 2009, ESTA became mandatory and from that date the approved applications remain valid until the expiry of the passport or for a period of 2 years. The ESTA allows travelers …

Read more

Visa Waiver Program participants may travel to the United States without a visa, but must obtain an approved authorization prior to departure.

The Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) is a procedure for determining the eligibility of visitors to travel to the United States.

Any traveler with an approved ESTA will be allowed to travel to the United States under the VWP.

We recommend that you apply for ESTA at any time but at least 72 hours before your trip. Generally speaking, you will receive a response to your ESTA request within minutes.

It is important to know that ESTA is by no means a visa.

On 12 January 2009, ESTA became mandatory and from that date the approved applications remain valid until the expiry of the passport or for a period of 2 years.

The ESTA allows travelers to travel multiple times to the United States without making a request each time.

Each stay authorized by an approved ESTA should not exceed 90 days and should be spaced a sufficient period to clearly show that you do not live in the United States.
In case the validity of the passport expires before the end of the 2-year period, the traveler will receive an ESTA that is valid until the expiry date of the passport.

You must apply for a new ESTA if you change your passport, name, gender, nationality or if your situation has changed..

The Travel Promotion Act of 2009 authorizes a processing fee ($4) and an authorization fee ($10) for each application. If your ESTA application is refused, you will only be charged the processing fee.

We recommend that you print a copy of your accepted application even if it will not be requested by the agents upon your arrival.

 

In Which Cases Should You Apply for an ESTA ?

  First: When you travel under the VWP for business or tourist purposes and you do not have a visitor visa, you are required to apply for an ESTA. Second: You must also apply for an ESTA if you do not have a visitor visa but you have another type such as an F1 student visa and you are travelling under the VWP for short-term business or tourism. Finally: You will not need to apply for a Travel Authorization (ESTA) when travelling on short-term business or tourism under the VWP and you already have a visitor visa (B1/B2).    

Read more

 

  • First: When you travel under the VWP for business or tourist purposes and you do not have a visitor visa, you are required to apply for an ESTA.
  • Second: You must also apply for an ESTA if you do not have a visitor visa but you have another type such as an F1 student visa and you are travelling under the VWP for short-term business or tourism.
  • Finally: You will not need to apply for a Travel Authorization (ESTA) when travelling on short-term business or tourism under the VWP and you already have a visitor visa (B1/B2).

 

 

The Visa Waiver Program beneficiary countries are:

  • Andorra
  • Brunei
  • Estonia
  • Greece
  • Italy
  • Lituania
  • New Zealand
  • Maltese Republic
  • Spain
  • United Kingdom
  • Australia
  • Chile
  • Finland
  • Hungary
  • Japan
  • Luxembourg
  • Norway
  • Singapore
  • Sweden
  • Austria
  • Czech Republic
  • France
  • Iceland
  • Latvia
  • Monaco
  • Portugal
  • Slovakia
  • Switzerland
  • Belgium
  • Denmark
  • Germany
  • Ireland
  • Liechtenstein
  • Netherlands
  • San Marino
  • South Korea
  • Taiwan
                  

 

Nationals of countries members of the Visa Waiver Program can apply for ESTA if you :

  1. Want to stay in the United States for transit, tourism or business for up to 90 days..
  2. Have a passport legally issued by a Visa Waiver Program beneficiary
    country.
  3. Usar Used a carrier that signed the Visa Waiver Program.

You must demonstrate to the inspector of the “United States Customs and Border Protection” that you may be admitted to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program but not under”the Immigration and Nationality Act.“.

How long before I leave should I apply for ESTA ?

Approved travel authorizations are generally valid for two years or until the passport expires if the validity period of the passport does not exceed two years. So it is best to apply for an ESTA early before your trip to the US. Normally, what is recommended by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) is to complete the ESTA Request before departure of at least 72 hours or more. It is good to know that the DHS considers unplanned travel in advance and processes requests for last-minute or emergency travel.

Read more

Approved travel authorizations are generally valid for two years or until the passport expires if the validity period of the passport does not exceed two years.
So it is best to apply for an ESTA early before your trip to the US. Normally, what is recommended by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) is to complete the ESTA Request before departure of at least 72 hours or more.

It is good to know that the DHS considers unplanned travel in advance and processes requests for last-minute or emergency travel.

The procedure for applying for a travel authorisation: ESTA2018

Before traveling to the U.S., every citizen with the Visa Waiver Program (regardless of age) must submit a travel authorization application prior to departure. Para realizar su solicitud en www.esta-official.co.uk, simple steps are to follow:   First: you must complete an individual application, and if you are more than one person, then you must submit a group of applications. Second: You must enter several personal and business details and answer nine security questions. Try to pay attention when you register. Third: Verification of the information entered, you will be able to edit your details before validating and continuing the operation. Fourth: Payment of associated costs and completion of the transaction. Finally: Once your travel request is processed, you will receive an immediate response or within three days on your mailbox. Here are the three statuses of the application that …

Read more

Before traveling to the U.S., every citizen with the Visa Waiver
Program (regardless of age) must submit a travel authorization
application prior to departure. Para realizar su solicitud en www.esta-official.co.uk, simple steps are to follow:

 

  • First: you must complete an individual application, and if you are more than one person, then you must submit a group of applications.
  • Second: You must enter several personal and business details and answer nine security questions. Try to pay attention when you register.
  • Third: Verification of the information entered, you will be able to edit your details before validating and continuing the operation.
  • Fourth: Payment of associated costs and completion of the transaction.

Finally: Once your travel request is processed, you will receive an immediate response or within three days on your mailbox. Here are the three statuses of the application that you can receive:

  1. Authorization approved :

Your travel application has been approved under the Visa Waiver Program. From there, you will be allowed to make several trips to the U.S. during the next two years. However, this authorization does not insure your admission to the U.S., the final decision on your admissibility will be made by Customs and Border Protection officers upon your arrival at the ports of entry.

  1. Authorization Pending:

This means that your application has not yet been processed by the responsible authorities. Assuming that this response cannot be considered as a refusal, since the delay of the decision can take up to
72 hours. In this case, you will have to wait to receive the official decision of your request.

  1. Unauthorized travel:

Unfortunately, this means that you are not authorized to finalize your trip to the U.S. under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) only. However, this does not deprive you of entering the U.S. permanently, you may
be able to obtain a valid visa from the U.S. State Department for your trip..

How do I renew my ESTA ?

An ESTA cannot be extended. For security, you will be informed of the expiry date of your ESTA once your application is approved. However, the renewal of an ESTA will be necessary when:   Your ESTA is about to expire. Your ESTA has already expired Your passport expires before the 2 years validity period of ESTA You are planning other stays soon and you want to arrange your travel documents in advance. Depending on the cases mentioned, the renewal of your ESTA will follow the same simple procedure of a new application. You will therefore be asked to complete the form again, indicating your current situation and answering all existing questions on the application. Moreover, you will be charged for this renewal of ESTA authorisation as the application will again be processed by the authorities in charge. Thus your …

Read more

An ESTA cannot be extended. For security, you will be informed of the expiry date of your ESTA once your application is approved.
However, the renewal of an ESTA will be necessary when:

 

  • Your ESTA is about to expire.
  • Your ESTA has already expired
  • Your passport expires before the 2 years validity period of ESTA
  • You are planning other stays soon and you want to arrange your travel documents in advance.

Depending on the cases mentioned, the renewal of your ESTA will follow the same simple procedure of a new application.

You will therefore be asked to complete the form again, indicating your current situation and answering all existing questions on the application.

Moreover, you will be charged for this renewal of ESTA authorisation as the application will again be processed by the authorities in charge.

Thus your previous ESTA will be cancelled and replaced by your new application which in turn will last two years.

 

What would change if I have a passport from several countries or dual nationality ?

Before traveling to the United States, each Visa Waiver Program traveller must ensure that they have an approved travel authorization with their passport that is required prior to travel. If a traveller receives a new passport, they must re-apply for an ESTA travel authorization, with the new passport they plan to use before returning to the United States. A processing fee will be charged for all new requests. In case you have dual nationality and are sure you have a valid ESTA, you are required to use your eligible VWP passport to board the plane in your country of departure and upon arrival in the United States. If both of your countries of nationality have VWP nationality, it is best to choose the one you intend to use to travel to the United States for use whenever you travel. …

Read more

Before traveling to the United States, each Visa Waiver Program traveller must ensure that they have an approved travel authorization with their passport that is required prior to travel.

If a traveller receives a new passport, they must re-apply for an ESTA travel authorization, with the new passport they plan to use before returning to the United States.

A processing fee will be charged for all new requests.

In case you have dual nationality and are sure you have a valid ESTA, you are required to use your eligible VWP passport to board the plane in your country of departure and upon arrival in the United States.

If both of your countries of nationality have VWP nationality, it is best to choose the one you intend to use to travel to the United States for use whenever you travel. If you wish to keep two different ESTA
authorizations this will only delay your trip.
If you have dual nationality, i.e. US and VWP nationality, you do not need to apply for an ESTA.

Among the requirements to become a naturalized American citizen is to apply for an American passport that you will use on your next trips. Most naturalized U.S. citizens use the passport of their country of origin to travel, it is advisable to use the U.S. passport to travel to the United States from another country or both ways, ie from the
foreign country to the United States.

Is it necessary to make an ESTA request, if I am driving from CANADA or MEXICO to the UNITED STATES ?

If you are a citizen of a Visa Waiver Program VWP country such as CANADA or Mexico and you wish to return to the United States by car or other ground transportation, then you are not required to have an ESTA. ESTA.
However, you will be asked to complete Form I-94W at the border and access a manual entry procedure.

If you are at the U.S. land border entry point and you are already have an approved ESTA, your entry procedure will be quick since you do not have a form request to complete.

Note: Citizens of VWP countries do not need ESTA to travel to Vancouver and Victoria, BC and the State of Washington. They are considered land border points.
 

How long is my ESTA valid for ?

Your ESTA travel authorization is valid for two years from the date of issue or until your passport expires. The expiry date of your ESTA is mentioned in the document you received. Once you have your ESTA authorization, you may have multiple trips within a two-year period from the date of the approval. This means that if you have obtained an ESTA authorization to travel, you do not need to request it again since you are still within the validity period of the authorization. Note: it is essential to print a copy of this document. Although it is not required to have the printed version upon arrival in the United States since the agents receive all the necessary information electronically. Having an ESTA document does not mean that you have the right to stay in the United States for …

Read more

Your ESTA travel authorization is valid for two years from the date of issue or until your passport expires.

The expiry date of your ESTA is mentioned in the document you received.

Once you have your ESTA authorization, you may have multiple trips within a two-year period from the date of the approval.

This means that if you have obtained an ESTA authorization to travel, you do not need to request it again since you are still within the validity period of the authorization.

Note: it is essential to print a copy of this document. Although it is not required to have the printed version upon arrival in the United States since the agents receive all the necessary information electronically.

Having an ESTA document does not mean that you have the right to stay in the United States for two years. However, it does allow you to travel to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), which gives you access to the United States for up to 90 days.

If you plan to stay in the United States beyond 90 days, you must obtain a visa from the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate.

 

  • You must apply for a new travel authorization if you obtain a new passport, or if you change your sex, name or nationality. This is also necessary if one of your answers to various VWP eligibility questions
    has changed. The $14 fee will always be charged for each new application submitted.